CSCS Round 2 – Mosport
22 Jul, 2011
Round 2 of the Canadian Sport Compact Series took place at Mosport Speedway in Bowmanville, ON on July 17th. The hot event and even hotter weather attracted spectators of all kinds for the Show, Drifting and Time Attack events. The competition was stiff for the second round of the series across all events as the CSCS team prepares for Round 3 on August 21st
Results:
Drifting
1st – Lucas Johnson
2nd – Cody Loughead
3rd - Ryan Stock
Time Attack
Unlimited AWD 1st – Brian Wong
Unlimited RWD 1ST – Sasha Anis
Unlimited FWD 1ST – Mark Botelho
2nd – Scot Nicol
3rd – Andrew Lee
Super Street AWD 1ST – Jeff Pippy
2nd – Cosimo Spatola
Super Street RWD 1ST – Michael Leung
2nd – Heyman Leung
3rd – Steven Bortolotti
Super Street FWD 1ST – Jon Silva
2nd – Wilson Chan
3rd – Chris Boersma
Street RWD 1ST – Jason Chang
2nd – Andrew Stittle
3rd – Ken Wagen
Street FWD 1ST – James Houghton
2nd – Shawn Gilbert
3rd – Kelvin Tai
Show & Shine
Best of Show
1st – Kirk Baghan
2nd – John Wakely
3rd – Billy T.
Largest Club – Toronto Tuner Syndicate
Judges Favourite – Adrian Rauhpaul
Best I.C.E. – Kirk Baghan
Best Paint – John Wakey
Best Engine – Paulo CP-dizzle
Best Interior – Rich Polinsi
Best Body – Kirk Baghan
Best Graphics – Michael Pisco
Best Bike 1st – Brandon Rees
2nd – Robert B.
Best Scion 1st – John Aguilar
Best Honda 1st – Adrian Rauhpaul
2nd – Jason Liu
Best Acura 1st – Javed Ali
2nd – Jason Chan
Best Subaru 1st – John Wakely
2nd – Kevin Lam
Best Toyota/Lexus 1st – Tom Wilga
2nd – Chris Goapaul
Best Mazda 1st – Jason Woo
2nd – Colin Geisendorf
Best Mitsubishi 1st – Jeff Sarsadias
2nd – Jan Ng
Best Nissan 1st – Paul Mana
2nd – Chris Milne
Best Infiniti 1st – Rich Polsoni
2nd – Garson Siu
Best Hyundai 1st – Andrew Fat ‘N’ Fly
2nd – Nick Lamann
Best Volkswagen 1st – Dave Tedder
2nd – Josh Schafer
Best Euro Other 1st – Jimmy Zhang
2nd – Colby Ross
Best Ford 1st – Wayne Ross
2nd – Solomon Roxborough
Best Chevrolet 1st – Rob Morris
2nd – Brant Nicolson
Best Pontiac 1st – A.J. Ostiguy
2nd – Kenny Bryan
Best Dodge/Chrysler 1st – Kirk Baghan
2nd – Dave Waldram
Best Volvo 1st – Jonathon Sosnowski
Best Civic 4th Gen 1st – Zack Elliott
2nd – Jeff Andela
Best Civic 5th Gen 1st - Spencer Brown
2nd – David Sebastiena
Best Civic 6th Gen 1st – Paulo CP-dizzle
2nd – Julius Fialia
Best Civic 8th Gen 1st – Kevin So
2nd – Alan Li
Best RSX 1st – Tommy Pham
2nd – Victor Chan
Best Integra 1st – Jim Hoult
2nd – Vince Naverrete
Best Prelude 1st – Billy T.
2nd – Sanjay Bhardia
Best Golf 1st – Steve Bianchi
2nd – Phil Chow
Best Truck 1st – Dan Bovway
Best Mini Truck 1st – James Ferretti
2nd – Sean H.